The German Heritage Society

Savannah, Georgia

 

Home

Officers 2016-2017

 

Hermann Coolidge, Jr. ...........................President

Peter D. Muller .....................................President-Elect

Dr. Luke J. Curtsinger, III ......................Vice-President

Vernon L. Buchman, II ..........................Secretary

Mark V. Smith ......................................Treasurer

Thomas A. Davis ............... ..................Archivist

Charles H. Sipple, IV ........... .................Chaplain

Board of Stewards

Leo G. Beckmann, III                             Harry Ben Fender                          

Leiston T. Shuman, Jr.                          Gary G. Oetgen                                  

S. Leard Huggins, III                              Karl D. Bohnstedt

                                     Ex Officio

                               Dr. John L Dekle, Jr.

 

STANDING COMMITTEES 

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Hermann Coolidge, Jr. (President)

Peter D. Muller (President-Elect)

Dr. Luke J. Curtsinger, III (Vice-President)

Vernon L. Buchman, II (Secretary)

Mark V. Smith (Treasurer)

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Thomas A. Davis

Charles Sipple, IV

Karl Bohnstedt

 

BANQUET COMMITTEE

Kurt C. Oelschig (Chairman)

Edward J. Derst. III

Edwin H. Culver

Mark V. Smith

Francis Dee Pinckney, Jr. 

Leiston T. Shuman, Jr.

Dr. JohnE. Jaugstetter

Theodore J. Kleisner

 

SPEAKER COMMITTEE

Dr. Luke J. Curtsinger (Chairman)

Gary G. Oetgen

Stephen W. Booker

James Clayton Metts, III

Hermann W. Coolidge, III

Dr. John E. Jaugstetter

 

CULTURAL COMMITTEE

Dr. William W. Wessinger (Chairman)

David W. Mason

Dr. Dieter K Gunkel

Erik H. Moeller

Jackson H. Sherrill, Jr.

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Leo (Lee) G. Beckmann, III (Chairman)

Sam McCachern

 

HERITAGE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

Edwin H. Culver (Chairman)

Robert E. Harman, Jr. 

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Dr. John L. Dekle, Jr. (Chairman)

Leo G. Beckmann, Jr.

Thomas A. Davis

Charles W. Taylor, Jr.

Edward J. Derst, III

Richard A. Belford, Jr.

Edwin H. Culver

David W. Mason

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

 

PARLIMENTARIAN

Todd Freesmann

 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Vernon Buchman, II

Charles Sipple, IV

 

FLAG COMMITTEE

Karl D. Bohnstedt

Harry Ben Fender

 

TEUTONIC COMMITTEE

Dr. Dieter K. Gunkel (Chairman)

David Mason

Hermann Coolidge, Jr.

 

SPECIAL EVENTS COMMITTEES

 

SUMMER PARTY

S. Leard Huggins, III (Chairman)

Harry Ben Fender

Charles Steve Eagle

John William Ritzert

 

WINTER PARTY

Lee Beckmann, III (Chairman)

Dr. Luke J. Curtsinger

Karl D. Bohnstedt

 

MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Paul D. Meyer

Richard Gerinder, Jr.

 

NEW MEMBER ORIENTATION/ ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE

W. Joseph Wheat (Chairman)

Edward J. Derst, III

Edwin H. Culver

Thomas A. Davis

 

YOUNGER MEMBERS COMMITTEE

Hermann W. Coolidge, III (Chairman)

John D. Muller

Neil Patrick Jurgensen

David Sipple, Jr.

 

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT/MANAGEMENT

Dr. M. Tucker Brawner

 

Copyright 2009

The German Heritage Society of Savannah