The German Heritage Society

Savannah, Georgia

 

Home

Officers 2014-2015

 

James T. Turner, Jr. .............................President

Dr. John L. Dekle, Jr. ...........................President-Elect

Peter D. Muller ....................................Vice-President

Dr. Luke J. Curtsinger, III .....................Secretary

Mark V. Smith .....................................Treasurer

Thomas A. Davis .................................Archivist

Charles H. Sipple, IV ............................Chaplain

David W. Mason ..................................Past President

Board of Stewards

Leo G. Beckmann, III                             Hamrick "Rick" Gnann                          

Henry T. Skipper, III                              Kurt C. Oelschig                                  

S. Leard Huggins, III                              Vernon Buchman

                                     Ex Officio

                                   David Mason

 

STANDING COMMITTEES 

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

J.T. Turner (President) 356-5611 (w), 765-2402 (h)

Dr. John L. Dekle (President Elect) 355-8842 (h), 658-8213 (c)

Peter D. Muller (Vice President), 355-6433 (w)

Mark V. Smith (Treasurer) 355-6400 (w), 231-0009 (h)

Luke Curtsinger (Secretary) 920-2090 (w), 704-7050 (c)

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Thomas A. Davis 598-1737, 655-7588 (c)

Charles Sipple, IV 667-4823 (c)

 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Vernon Buchman 656-0901 (c)

Charles Sipple, IV 667-4823 (c)

 

FLAG COMMITTEE

S. Leard Huggins, III 655-0303 (c), 352-9293 (h), 232-1418 (w)

Leo (Lee) G. Beckmann, III 964-3909 (w), 897-9129 (h)

 

BANQUET COMMITTEE

Kurt C. Oelschig (Chairman) 234-0015 (w), 210-2101 (c)

Edward J. Derst. III 925-1442 (h), 210-0911 (c)

Edwin H. Culver  236-7173 (w), 238-4895 (h)

Vernon Buchman 656-0901 (c)

S. Leard Huggins, III 655-0303 (c), 352-9293 (h), 232-1418 (w)

Leo (Lee) G. Beckmann, III 964-3909 (w), 897-9129 (h)

 

TEUTONIC COMMITTEE

Dr. Dieter K. Gunkel (Chairman) 927-3434 (w), 236-1771 (h)

David Mason 355-1866 (w), 352-0717 (h)

Mark V. Smith 355-6400 (w), 231-0009 (h)

Dr. Paul F. Jurgensen  598-1483 (h)

 

SPEAKER COMMITTEE

Peter D. Muller (Chairman), 355-6433 (w)

Henry T. Skipper 897-7237 (h) 748-8888 (w)

Paul D. Meyer  598-5151 (w), 507-8380 (c)

John W. Ritzert 655-8479 (c)

John D. Sipple 238-0098 (w), 655-8110 (c)

Mark V. Smith 355-6400 (w), 898-5905 (h)

 

CULTURAL COMMITTEE

Dr. Paul F. Jurgensen  (Chairman) 598-1483 (h)

Dr. Dieter K. Gunkel 927-3434 (w), 236-1771 (h)

Erik Moeller 598-1515 (h)

Robert E. Harman, Jr. 663-4311 (c)

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Leo (Lee) G. Beckmann, III 964-3909 (w), 897-9129 (h)

Sam McCachern 844-4900 (h), 721-4127 (w)

 

HERITAGE – CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

Edwin H. Culver (Chairman)  236-7273 (w), 238-4895 (h)

 

PARLIAMENTARIAN

Leo G. Beckmann, Jr. 232-3137 (w), 897-3091 (h)

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

David Mason (Chairman) 355-1866 (w), 352-0717 (h)

Leo G. Beckmann, Jr. 232-3137 (w), 897-3091 (h)

Thomas A. Davis 598-1737 (h(, 655-7588 (c)

Charles W. Taylor, Jr.  355-1311 (w), 925-6406 (h)

Edward J. Derst, III  925-1442 (h), 210-0911 (c)

Richard A. Belford, Jr.  898-1831 (w), 897-5802 (h)

Edwin H. Culver  236-7173 (w), 238-4895 (h)

 

 SPECIAL COMMITTEES

 

SPECIAL EVENTS COMMITTEE

Henry T. Skipper 897-7237 (Committee Chairman) (h) 748-8888 (w)

Hamrick “Rick” Gnann (Chairman of summer party) 598-8811 (h)

Vernon Buchman (Chairman of winter party/oyster roast) 656-0901 (c)

Gary G. Oetgen (summer party) 353-9931 (w), 897-5838 (h)

Rick Culbreth (winter party) 598.7937 (h), 651.9000 (w), 429.6432 (c)

 

MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Hermann W. Coolidge, Jr. (Chairman) 652-7495 (w), 897-6033 (h)

Lamar C. Walter  233-0672 (h)

Paul E. Meyer  443-6603 (w), 441-1674 (c)

 

NEW MEMBER ORIENTATION/ ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE

W. Joseph Wheat (Chairman) 966-7009, (w), 925-0052 (h)

Edward J. Derst, III 925-1442, 210-0911 (c)

Edwin H. Culver 236-7173 (w), 238-4895 (h)

 

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Dr. M. Tucker Brawner (Chairman)  354-9990 (w), 354-8126 (h)

Peter D.Muller  355-6433 (w), 598-3729 (h)

Paul D. Meyer  598-5151 (w), 507-8380 (c)

 

YOUNGER MEMBERS COMMITTEE

Leo (Lee) G. Beckmann, III (Chairman) 964-3909 (w), 897-9129 (h)

E. Brian Culver 660-6602 (c)  236-0415 (h)

J. T. (Tripp) Turner, III  210-2353 (c), 629-7908 (w)

Hermann W. Coolidge, III 441-5649 (c)

 

Copyright © 2009

The German Heritage Society of Savannah

Direct information requests about The Society to the president.

Comments about the website should be directed to the Webmaster.